Neem is one of the widely used herbs through out this world. This is because of its various health benefits. Neem is considered as a holy tree in India and is worshiped as a God. In ancient times neem was considered as the remedy for each and every problem. More over each and every part of neem is extremely helpful in treating a number of diseases. No matter its roots, bark, branches or leaves each and every part of neem bears some or the other medicinal properties.The most valuable composition of the neem tree is the neem oil, which is extracted from various parts of the tree. It is a bitter oil, and is composed of various bitter alkaloids like nimbin, nimbinin and nimbidin. From the flowers of the neem, a glucoside known as nimbosterin and also a pungent oil known as nimbosterol are obtained.
it is the best agent to suppress any kind of infection that occurs in our body. The powerful action of neem does not let growth of any microbial as well as parasite to grow. This property of neem was known to ayurvedist in India thousands of years back. They used it extensively to provide cure to people so as to treat them from infections that was the major cause of death in those times. The compound knows as azadirachtin is the agent that provides the anti microbial as well as antiseptic properties to neem.Margosa tree attains a maximum height of 40 to 50 fts. It is an evergreen tree whose branches spread all over. It is a very densely crowned tree, which may reach to a diameter of 30 to 40 fts. The trunk is relatively straight. Bark is thick and rough with whitish to reddish brown in appearance. A fluid called neera excrudes out of the bark. Leaves are pinnate 12 to 15 inch long with about 20 to 31 green colored leaflets, which are about 3 to 5 cm in length. Flowers are small and white in colour that blossom in spring i.e. February to march.
The twig of this tree is largely used as a tooth brush in different regions of India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. It is an oldest tradition used effectively in dental care. The oil extracted from the seeds and kernel of the Neem tree is used in the manufacturing of cosmetics such as soaps, shampoos, balms, and creams. It has the potentiality to use as a great carbon dioxide sink. Traditionally it has been recognized as a great resource for anti-desertification property. It offers great solution to acne and provides good support for skin elasticity.-Neem leaves soap can be used as a cure against acne. Carrying the inherent properties of neem, neem soap too happens to be anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, antiviral and antiparasitic which makes it perfect for treating acne. For best results, the neem soap lather has to be put on the problem spots for a while and then washed off with water.